Gerhardt Residence - Historic District E - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #108 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"108. Gerhardt Residence, 814 Spring Street, 1890-1910. This Queen Anne cottage is one story with a hip and gable roof and several additions to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The structure has a chamfered bay as the E bay of the primary facade (N). It is embellished with fishscale shingles. The entrance has a transom. Openings on this facade have straight-side arched headers, done in ashlar brick laid in a double rowlock pattern. Windows are l-over-l and have concrete lug sills. Openings on the other facades have soldier course segmentally arched headers. A raking cornice on the gable ends accent the roofline. Additions include a later porch across the W bays of the N facade. Its raised foundation, columns and balustrade are formed of molded concrete block. The structure appears to have been built in stages. To the S is a pent roofed section as the W bay which may be original to the front section. Large windows on its E façade indicate an exterior wall. However an enclosed porch now fills this space. With its gable roof (E-W), a brick section is also to the S. Before 1929 it had a frame porch across its S façade. Currently it has 2 later additions including a bath. It almost appears as if there were 2 independent structures joined in the center. This is echoed on the interior by the fact that the front 2 rooms, hall and pent ell have trabeated millwork accented by an egg and dart motif. Rooms to the rear have Eastlake millwork with bull's eye motifs. The NE room has a double leaf entrance off of the central ball and at one time was used as a kitchen.

"In 1912 this was the residence of the Boonville Postmaster, Edward J. Garthoffner, who may have been the original owner. During the first 20 years of Garthoffner's career he learned the cigar makers trade and operated his business on the site of the Knights of Pythias Building, and later at 404 Main Street with his brother. In 1910 he closed out this business and was appointed postmaster till 1914. For the next 3 years he worked as a salesman for various companies until purchasing a local feed mill in 1917.
  Garthoffner is credited with remodeling the house. In the 1950's, Herman Gerhardt was residing at this location. The present owner, Eugene Gerhardt, operates a local plumbing business

"The structure sits close to the sidewalk, facing N onto Spring St. There is 1 outbuilding, a pent roofed, vertical board and batten shed to the SE." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2899-2902

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District E

814 E. Spring St., Boonville, MO 65233