Hendry County Courthouse - LaBelle, FL
Courthouse for Hendry County

This Courthouse is located in LaBelle, Florida and serves Hendry County. Built in 1926, the courthouse is only three years old than Hendry County, which was founded in 1923. The building is Mediterranean Revival-Mission Revival style designed by Edward Columbus Hosford.

In 1990, the building was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Today the building still serves it's purpose as a court house, as well as providing marriage licenses, collecting taxes, passport operations, appraisals and elections.

It's worth checking out the rear of the original structure which is a open area with beautiful moss covered trees. The building also has a large clock tower.
Year Built: 1926

Current Use of Building: Courthouse