East Unity Presbyterian Church and Graveyard - Emlenton, Pennsylvania
An old brick church with a graveyard. located along East Unity Road near Emlenton, PA.

East Unity Presbyterian Church at Emlenton and cemetery are located along East Unity Road near Emlenton, PA. The cemetery contains approximately 1200 graves, with burials dating back to 1800. There are several zinc markers scattered throughout the older section of the gravyard, Inscription on the marker face in the gallery reads: " Benjaman Sloan, Died Sept. 30, 1880, Age 48 Years." At the base of the marker is the family name"SLOAN"
Inscription on the reverse reads: "Our Father"

EAST UNITY U. P. CHURCH
The United Presbyterian Congregation of East Unity was organized in 1880, with James POLLOCK and Reuben IRWIN as Ruling Elders. Among the first members were Robert LEASON, Samuel SLOAN, James SCOTT, Robert CRAWFORD, Mathew RIDDLE and others, whose descendants still live in the neighborhood.

The first house of worship was erected in 1800. It was of unhewn logs, without floor, with logs for seats, and without fire-place. Some of the good people in those primitive days thought it would be wrong to have fire in the church. A second building, also of logs, but somewhat more pretentious, was erected in 1820. During many years, both before and after this time, the congregation worshipped under a large tent in fair weather, using the building only when the weather was cold and stormy. About the year 1837, a substantial brick house was erected, which again in 1868, was superseded by another of the same material, but larger and more commodious. This building was destroyed by fire in May, 1875, and during the same summer, replaced by the present structure, also of brick.

The first pastor of the congregation was the Rev. Thomas MCCLINTOCK, who was installed May 8, A. D. 1803, and remained in charge until the time of his death, March 10, 1832. After him Rev. William C. POLLOCK took charge of the congregation, May, 1835, and was released May, 1852. Rev. W. A. BLACK was pastor from August, 1854, until May 1858. Rev. David FORSYTHE was ordained and installed November, 1860, and released in October 1867. Rev J. C. MCELREE was ordained and placed in charge of the congregation May 5, 1869, and has been pastor up to the present time. The present pastor is a grandson of Rev. MCCLINTOCK, the first pastor of the congregation.

In 1853, a United Presbyterian congregation was organized at Clintonville, Venango County, composed largely of members from this congregation. Although the congregation has seen troublous times, yet for years past, it has enjoyed peace and prosperity. It has a present membership of 150 and a Sabbath school enrollment of about 200 scholars. "
Source

Name of church or churchyard: East Unity Presbyterian Church at Emlenton