Parkers Landing Petroglyphs - Parker, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located on PA route 368, near Parker, Pennsylvania

The marker is located along PA 368 near street address 380, parking is roadside. The petroglyphs mentioned are located near here in the Allegheny River, usually submerged.

Marker Text: " Many generations of native people visited rocks along the Allegheny River near here to inscribe images of humans, animals, mythological creatures, and abstract forms. The number and variety of designs and the undeveloped surrounding landscape make them unique. Although submerged most of the year, they provide a significant record of the legends and beliefs of people who lived and traveled in Pennsylvania thousands of years ago."

Link to Marker
Marker Name: Parkers Landing Petroglyphs View Dedicated: Saturday, July 17, 2021