Circo de los muchachos - Ourense, Galicia, España
Tribute to Circo de los muchachos
Location: Galicia, Spain

This area was recently created, and on the shutters of the garages they put various murals of many themes so that the place would have "another air". There are writers, things from Galicia, etc.

The Circo de los Muchachos was the first circus school experience in Spain. Founded by Father Jesús Silva Méndez in the 1960s, he settled in a farm called "Benposta" (also known as "The city of boys"), on the outskirts of the city of Orense, in the parish of Seixalbo. 5 6 It remained active until the first decade of 2000. Classified as an experience of youth self-management within a strict legal framework during the dictatorship of Francisco Franco.
WM14C9H (visit link) is the place.

In this mural on this door, Abram painted a boy in his typical and historical harlequin costume, juggling on a trapeze, and the names of the boys below. The background is dark because it is the inside of the tent that still exists, and it has yellow dots that are the lights.
Access to waymark: Public

Admission Fee: No charge