Camp Reynolds - Greenville, Pennslvania
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located along Hermitage Road (18) south of Greenville, PA

The marker shares a brief history of Camp Reynolds, a U.S. Army camp that was active during World War II. The marker is on the side of the north bound lanes of Highway 18.

Marker Text:
"Site of a 3300-acre U.S. Army facility, 1942-45. Originally the Shenango Personnel Replacement Depot; renamed 1943. During World War II about a million troops passed through here; most were headed for Europe. A peak of 75,000 were housed here at one time; racial unrest flared up, July 1943. Here also were over 1800 German prisoners of war, 1944-46. After 1946 this became a scene of major civilian development."

Camp Reynolds History

Marker Name: Camp Reynolds