Andrews School 1871 - Shelby Township, MI
17T E 333579 N 4727452
Andrews School is a single room schoolhouse located at the Shelby Township Municipal Offices with several other relocated structures.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State Historic Preservation Office website:

The Fractional School District No. 1 Schoolhouse (Andrews School) has historical significance for its association with rural elementary education in Shelby Township for over ninety years. The school was named for Hiram Andrews who, in 1864, donated the land for the school for the consideration of twelve dollars, and with the stipulation that it be used for a school house and nothing else. The school provided kindergarten through eighth grade education for the children of Shelby and Washington Townships from 1871 to 1955, at which time the Utica School District closed the building. In September 1975, with the assistance of six members of the Selfridge Air National Guard, and two members of 236 Transportation Company of the United States Army Reserve, the Shelby Bicentennial Committee transported the school to a new location at the Shelby Municipal Building. The school has since been restored for use as an educational museum.

From Shelby History WebsiteThe Schoolhouse was built at least by 1871 as records dated that year refer to “5/8ths of one acre with schoolhouse thereon.” At this time the land was owned by Chester Andrews, son of Hiram who died in 1869, and leased for 90 years to “the Fractional School District #4 or Shelby and Washington Townships at the cost of $10 provided that the said District use the same for School purposes.” This school district later became part of the Utica Community Schools.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1871