Le Chataignier - Mont-Dol, France
30U E 590986 N 5380526
[EN] This is a chestnut tree over 400 years old planted by Monsignor Thoreau at the time, brother of the Bishop of Dol. [FR] Ceci est un chataîgnier vieux de plus de 400 ans planté par Monseigneur Thoreau à l’époque frère de l'évèque de Dol.
Location: Bretagne, France

"This chestnut tree can be seen going up the hill from the summit of the Mont before arriving at the top on the right.

The girth of the tree, measured at a height of 1.30 m, is 6.80 m (Aug 2009, by Mr Georges Feterman). The height of this tree is not known. This tree was planted in 1700, which makes it exactly 321 years old."