Board & Batten House - 1887 - San Juan Capistrano, CA
11S E 438313 N 3706831
Also known as the Belle Reyes House, it is one of many historic homes in downtown San Juan Capistrano.

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Vernacular wood frame with asbestos shingle siding, one-story residence, gable roof with shed roof extension to form front porch and enclosed patio, addition of bedroom and bathroom to west side of house."

Interestingly, this home is not on the NRHP. It is technically a contributing property to a NRHP district, so the plaque is a bit misleading.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1887

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Board & Batten House circa 1887 This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior