Moran Calaboose - Moran, TX
14S E 484543 N 3600999
The old Moran calaboose is the centerpiece of a small park in the 300 block of Fisher St in Moran, TX.

Made of wood with a gabled metal roof that covers or has replaced the original wooden shingles -- see photos at the Tiny Texas Jails site, below -- this is a single cell calaboose with metal barred windows on the two sides. It's about 8' x 10' x 8', with room for just a few inside, with no obvious amenities visible on a peek through the windows. There's nothing but junk inside now. The Tiny Texas Jails site notes that the calaboose once stood a few blocks away, next to a blacksmith shop, and the front door latch was probably made by that very shop. The nails used in its construction date to the late 19th century, but so common were they that it's difficult to pinpoint the timeframe of the jail's use, and a lack of Sanborn maps for Moran would have helped with that.

Do watch where you put your hands and feet, lest you have any encounters with Mother Nature, especially the Western Diamondback Rattlesnake that is common out here in West Texas.
300 block Fisher Street
Moran, TX USA