Munkbrohallen Fallout Shelter - Stockholm, Sweden
Fallout shelter in Munkbrohallen, Gamla Stan Metro station.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Fallout shelter in Munkbrohallen. The shelter has number 115617-1.
Same entrance as to Gamla Stan Metro station and then there is a staircase to the shelter. There is room for 116 people.

Sweden has over 65,000 Fallout shelters and have enough space for 7 million people. All shelters display a sign comprising of a blue triangle inside an orange square, over the word "skyddsrum".

In a shelter which has been correctly prepared, there should be water, heating, ventilation and toilets.

"The first shelters were built during the 1940s to protect civilians from a potential air raid, but most of them were built in the ‘50s and ‘60s during the time of the threat of nuclear war" (visit link)

Source:

Capacity of shelter: 116