Brunswick Heritage (Railroad Museum) -- Brunswick MD USA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Don.Morfe
18S E 273418 N 4354816
A very detailed miniature Baltimore and Ohio (B&O) Railroad layout is in the Brunswick Heritage (Railroad) Museum
Location: Maryland, United States
Created From:
 Brunswick Railroad Museum Miniature Railroad - Brunswick MD - posted by Don.Morfe

The Brunswick Heritage (Railroad) Museum is located at at 40 West Potomac Street, Brunswick MD.

In its early 19th days, Brunswick was a small river town whose economy was boosted by the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal. In the latter part of the 19th century, the Baltimore and Ohio (B&O) Railroad replaced the canal, while maintaining the town's status as an important economic and transportation center.

From the Museum website: (visit link)

"UPDATE: THE BRUNSWICK MUSEUM WILL RE-OPEN ON SATURDAY APRIL 2 (2022 - BMB)

About

For over 30 years, the Museum has preserved the history of Brunswick. Known during the Civil War as Berlin, this small town along the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal and Baltimore & Ohio Railroad was incorporated as Brunswick in 1890. That same year the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad began construction of the 5 mile rail yard that would reshape Brunswick into a company town with a population of over 5000!

The BHM can be seen as two museums in one. On the second floor, the Museum’s exhibits tell the story of a town built by the B&O Railroad. Upstairs on the third floor is our 1700 square foot HO Scale model railroad that depicts the B&O Metropolitan Subdivision beginning at the west end of Brunswick’s rail yard and running eastward through Montgomery County communities all the way to Union Station in Washington D.C. The model railroad comes alive with many new interactive elements installed during the renovation of the layout in 2007.

We are proud to house the Brunswick Visitors Center for the National Park Service’s Chesapeake & Ohio National Historic Park. The history of the C&O canal is beautifully depicted in photographs and interactive elements.

The mission of the Brunswick Heritage Museum is to tell the story of Brunswick, past to present, through dynamic presentations and programs for history lovers and rail fans of all ages.

The Museum is operated by the Brunswick Potomac Foundation, a 501 (c) 3 Charitable Organization. The Foundation is operated by a Board of Directors elected from the organization’s Membership. The Board typically meets at the Museum on the 3rd Monday of each Month at 7PM but it is suggested that those interested in attending, both members, and the general public contact the Museum to verify date and time.

Admission to the Museum is always free but donations are always welcome."

And from the Visit Frederick MD website: (visit link)

"Features huge, interactive HO scale model railroad depicting B&O passenger line from Union Station, DC to Brunswick Freight Classification Yards. Railroad equipment and memorabilia, social history exhibits, photographs, Victorian costumes, furnishings, toy, baseball, and medical history exhibits.

C&O Canal Visitor Center and Pete Harper's Children's Hands-On Activity Room located on main floor. . . .

Free Admission"

Physical Address:
40 W Potomac St
Brunswick, MD

Phone #: (301) 834-7100Sat 10am-4pm

Directions:
From Washington DC, take I-270 to Frederick MD Exit onto the I-70 Exit onto US 15 heading west At the US 15/US 340 interchange take US340 west Ro Rosemont Exit onto the SH17 south to Brunswick At SH79 head south to Brunswick At the traffic circle exit onto S Maryland Ave 40 W Potomac street is at the corner of S Maryland Ave and W Potomac Street

Sat 10am-4pm Sun 10am-4pm

Focus of Museum: railroad and cultural history