Church on the Hill - 1805 - Lenox, MA
18T E 641267 N 4691054
The Church on the Hill, United Church of Christ, is located north of the center of town at 169 Main Street Lenox, MA

The Church on the Hill is a white wood clapboard Congregational Church associate with the United Church of Christ. It was constructed in 1805 and designed by the famous early New England architect Isaac Damon in the Federal style. The two story church has an asphalt shingle roof and a three-bay center entrance. The bell tower on top of a gable peak has a tall, square base with a baluster and large two-faced clock on the south and east side. The foundation is large cut stone.

The original congregation was gathered in 1769 and the Church on the Hill was built on the same site and replaced the original meeting house which was built in 1775. The church was dedicated on January 1, 1806. Early 19th century Massachusetts required a church and meetinghouse in order for a town to be incorporated. The Church on the Hill served as the official town and state church. Thus, it played an important role in the political, social, and religious life of Lenox.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1805

Full Inscription (unless noted above):