Frost Creek Bridge - Limestone County, TX
14R E 733465 N 3488602
The single lane Frost Creek Bridge still takes traffic across the creek along Limestone County Rd 786 (Old Thornton Highway) about a mile and a half south of Groesbeck, TX.

While the county road is two lanes, you're not going to get two vehicles onto the bridge. Standard etiquette is to slow down and wave or flash your lights if you'd like the person coming at you to cross the bridge first.

The listed parking coordinates are at a pullout just north of the bridge where you can pull over to the side and still not block traffic. Be on the lookout for the dogs from across the street. They're all talk and are simply curious.

A "Texas Historic Bridge" sign at the north end of the bridge on the west side of the road provides some history:

The historic Frost Creek Bridge is an example of an early Texas highway bridge designed by state highway engineers for the construction of State Highway 14. Identified as a standard T5 plan dated 1920 this bridge consists of a 70 foot warren pony truss span with a parallel top chord and a concrete deck, with concrete slab approach spans. The total length is 116 feet. The bridge was constructed by Austin Brothers Bridge Company in 1921 and linked the communities of Groesbeck and Thornton as part of State Highway 14 until the 1930s when a new wider route was constructed to the west.

In 2008 the bridge was restored by the Texas Department of Transportation using Federal Highway Administration transportation funds. The bridge continues its transportation legacy and stands as an early landmark of Texas Highway Department engineering history with a heritage proudly shared by the people of Limestone County.

Project Year 2008

Length of Span: