SkyView de Pier - Scheveningen, Zuid Holland, The Netherlands
The Ferris wheel "SkyView de Pier" was built on the pier in Scheveningen in 2016.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

In 2016, Dutch Wheels built a 45m-diameter R50SP-36 Ferris wheel on the pier in Scheveningen in southern Holland. The Ferris wheel constructed about 8m above the sea with 36 gondolas, each for 6 people, is considered the first of its kind in Europe. The highest point reached is more than 50m above the sea and depending on the weather you can see about 25km inland.

The Ferris wheel started operating in August 2016, a round of about 12 - 15 minutes costs 9 euros for an adult and 7 euros for children. Additional offerings such as tea and biscuits or a 2-course meal cost extra and must be ordered in advance.

Opening hours are Monday to Thursday from 12pm to 8pm, Friday from 12pm to 10pm, Saturday from 11am to 10pm and Sunday from 11am to 9pm.