Centro de Receção Casa do Sardinha - Ponta de São Lourenço, Ilha da Madeira, Portugal
Information centre and ranger station on the nature reserve peninsula of Ponta de São Lourenço.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

Ponta de São Lourenço is a nature reserve on Madeira Island.

History:
The Sardinha House was built by order of Manuel Bettencourt Sardinha who, after having built the Abra Quay in 1905, had it built to serve as a place of refuge and holiday. Passed down through generations, in 1996, his granddaughter, D. Françoise Delput, sold it to the Autonomous Region of Madeira under the condition that the space would serve the conservation interests of the natural values of this site.

Today:
Since then, it functioned as an Observation and Surveillance post until 2009. But given the high number of visitors and aiming to have a population even more informed, active and able to enjoy, both from a leisure and economic point of view, in a balanced way with the natural assets, in 2010 this space was completely renovated and opened to the public as the Casa do Sardinha Reception Centre.

The Reception Centre Casa do Sardinha has a permanent exhibition allusive to the Protected Area of Ponta de São Lourenço.

There is also an information desk where visitors can find information and guidance.