Five Points, Alabama: Town of Five - Five Points, AL
Located on US 431 in front of Five Points Town Hall
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1885, Five Points was named because of five roads converging at a single point. Before this, the post office was known as Lystra, operated by Postmaster W.C. Smith. The town was incorporated in 1915, making the town Chambers County's oldest incorporated town. The Baptist Church was the first to take the name of Five Point on its building in 1929. The land for the cemetery was given by Jim Belcher with Nanny Stills Belcher becoming the first person interred there. Five Points holds the distinction of being the first town of its size to receive electricity from Alabama Power in 1925. In order to receive power, citizens were required to erect their own poles from Stroud to White Pains. Five Points was home to the first consolidated school in the state. The town elected its first African-American Mayor, Geneva Bledsoe, in 1992.
Marker Name: Five Points, Alabama: Town of Five

Marker Type: Rural Roadside