Bloemenlust - Aalsmeer, the Netherlands
The former (famous) flower exchange in Aalsmeer, now in use as a recreational facility
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Bloemenlust is de voormalige bloemenveiling aan de Oosteinderweg. Het is een Aalsmeers monument met grote historische waarde. Het pand is tevens belangrijk cultureel erfgoed. De gemeente wil het gebouw graag behouden en heeft daarom Bloemenlust aangekocht voor de Aalsmeerse gemeenschap en voor toekomstige generaties.

De voormalige bloemenveiling, hoofdonderdeel van het complex Bloemenlust, is gebouwd in 1921 naar het ontwerp van M. de Klerk (zaal I). In 1927 is er uitgebreid naar het ontwerp van J.F. Staal (pak-zalen) en 1928 naar het ontwerp van ir. J.J. Berghoef(zaal II) in de stijl van de Amsterdamse School.

Op de voorkant is in de punt van het dak nog een mooie relieftekst die de historie van het pand goed weergeeft.
ENG From source
Bloemenlust is the former flower auction on Oosteinderweg. It is an Aalsmeer monument with great historical value. The property is also an important cultural heritage. The municipality would like to keep the building and has therefore purchased Bloemenlust for the Aalsmeer community and for future generations.

The former flower auction, the main part of the Bloemenlust complex, was built in 1921 to a design by M. de Klerk (room I). In 1927 it was expanded to the design of J.F. Staal (packing rooms) and 1928 after the design of ir. J.J. Berghoef(room II) in the style of the Amsterdam School.

On the front, in the point of the roof, there is a beautiful relief text that shows the history of the building well.
Name: Bloemenlust

Oosteinderweg Aalsmeer