Stephen Turner House - Norfolk MA
The Stephen Turner House was built sometime after the 1712 purchase of the land by Stephen Turner.

The Stephen Tumer House is significant for the quality of its architectural detail and for its associations with several prominent Norfolk families. It was built by John Tumxor, one of the founding settlers of neighboring Medfield, for his son Stephen at the time of his marriage to Judith Fisher in 1712. Stephen's son Ichabod was later to serve in the American Revolution marching with a thirty-eight man company from Wrentham.

In 1792 the house was sold to Elisha Sayles whose family had become wealthy through land and business management. His two sons, Willard and Ariel, became very successful factory owners operating the large Stony Brook Cotton Mill among others. It is believed that some of the rather elaborate details of this farmhouse date from this period. Willard Sayles owned the house until 1842. It remained virtually undisturbed in setting and appearance until 1940 when the farm was subdivided and the modern conveniences of heat, plumbing and electricity were added to the house. It remains an important example of Norfolk's early history.

Source: (visit link)

The Stephen Turner House is a historic house at 187 Seekonk St. in Norfolk, Massachusetts. The 2 1/2 story house was built sometime after the 1712 purchase of the land by Stephen Turner. His son Ichabod, an American Revolutionary War veteran, sold the house in 1792. The ell was added in 1812, and may be a separately-built structure of earlier construction. The house may also include beams from a 17th-century fortified house.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1712

Additional Dates of Construction: