Église Saint-Martin - Heuchin, France
31U E 448548 N 5592237
[EN] The Saint-Martin church is one of the rare examples of Romanesque architecture in Pas-de-Calais. [FR] L’église Saint-Martin est l’un des rares témoignages de l’architecture romane dans le Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In 1097, Gérard, bishop of Thérouanne, grants the collation of the cure to the powerful Benedictine abbey of Saint-Bertin, in Saint-Omer, already possessed in this place.

The oldest parts of the church are slightly later than this date; specialists date them back to the first half of the 12th century. A new choir and a flamboyant style transept were built at the end of the 15th century. or at the beginning of the following century, if we refer to the legible graffiti on the exterior walls.

The building suffered from the wars of the 16th century: around 1568, a letter from the bailiff Louchart to the lord of Heuchin, Charles de Lespinoy, indicates that “the whole church was burned and destroyed”. On January 19, 1605, after a long trial, the Provincial Council of Artois ordered the abbey to finance the reconstruction of the choir and the transept which were in danger of ruin. The vaults of the north arm of the transept and the choir bear the dates of 1630 and 1681 respectively.

Major work carried out around 1765-1770 changed the appearance of the nave: the aisles were rebuilt on only four bays, the first two bays were separated from the nave by a wall and their large arcades were walled up; a single blanket now covers all three ships. The last four bays of the nave are definitely distorted by a covering made from 1868.

The building, relatively imposing, is in Latin cross. The nave is followed by a salient transept and a higher choir, made up of two straight bays and a three-sided apse.

In the angle formed by the choir and the north arm of the transept rises a staircase turret, the upper parts of which have been leveled at the height of the roof. The main facade and the first two bays of the nave, transformed into a porch, bear witness to the original layout.

The elevation is on two levels, comprising large arcades and high splayed windows, separated by a band. The bays are delimited by engaged and paired columns which rise to the full height and support the runners of the paneled ceiling. These columns are found on the outside where they act as stiffeners. The pointed arches of the large arcades rest on fasciculate piles, which is a type of support not very common in the region. The western facade is pierced on the ground floor by a portal with a splayed doorway; the arches rest on columns that were once banded.

The tympanum is a 19th century addition. The floor is pierced by three semi-circular bays, two of which are blind, separated by twin columns under a cornice to which modillions have just been restored. The gable redone in the 17th century. may have succeeded a wall-tower. The transept and the choir, generously lit by large windows, are vaulted with warheads. Those of the north crosspiece are particularly remarkable: the design of the ribs combines a star motif and a central Greek cross; four bas-reliefs depicting the Cruciferous Lamb and wooded coats of arms adorn the vaults.

In the choir, the canopies that house the statues receive the warheads, thus acting as consoles. The furniture, sold during the Revolution, was almost entirely renewed in the 19th century. Only the high altar and baptismal fonts from the 17th century remain. which are curiously decorated with an archaic decoration of herringbone."