Pazo de Mariñán - Bergondo, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 563558 N 4796351
The Pazo de Mariñán is also known as the Pazo de Láncara, Quinta de Bergondo, Pazo de Bergondo or Casa de Láncara.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Brief history

The origins of the country house are in a military fortress ordered to be built in the 15th century by Gómez Pérez das Mariás, who received by concession from the king of Castile, Juan II, the life lordship of Las Mariñas in the 15th century. Gómez Pérez married Teresa de Haro, belonging to a family of the Biscayan nobility. The successive owners and lords of the manor were related to various Galician noble families: the Ribadeneira, Lemos, Oca and Suárez de Deza; the latter owned the House of Láncara in Lugo, and in this way the House of Mariñán and Láncara were merged.

Over the centuries, the primitive fortress became a civil construction for residential use by the families of the Galician nobility to which it belonged, until the 20th century, when Gerardo Bermúdez de Castro y Suárez de Deza, known as Gerardo Láncara, having no direct succession, bequeathed the complex in 1936 to the Diputación de la Coruña , which is currently dedicating it to socio-cultural activities.

From the 18th century (when the sumptuous Galician country houses were built) date the two staircases of the Patio de Armas, and the one that descends to the gardens, adorned with finials and stairs carved in granite.

French school gardens are made up of cut myrtles, drawing complicated lacework with precise geometries. Trees of rare and exotic species stand out, among which is a small forest of eucalyptus trees, which were among the first to arrive in Galicia, at the hands of the Bishop of Nueva Nursia (Australia), Fray Rosendo Salvado.

There are fountains in which baroque and neoclassical elements of Compostela style are mixed."

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: XV century and after