Ravenswood - Bunceton, MO
Mansion out in the country, Historic Site, and farm

County of mansion: Cooper County
Location of mansion: State Hwy 5, about 14 miles S of Boonville & 4 miles NW of Bunceton
Architectural Style: Victorian Eclecticism (Both Italianate and 2nd Empire, & Folk)

"Ravenswood Mansion was built in 1880 for a wealthy couple, Nadine and Charles Leonard. They lived a comfortable life here until Nadine died at the age of 90.

"However, legend says that Nadine’s spirit never left the premises. In fact, once, her family servant tried to enter the room to gather Nadine’s clothing but found the door locked from inside. So scared of what she might do to anyone who impeded on her solitude, they left the mansion to Nadine’s ghost, and the family retreated to a few rooms at the back of the house.

"The Ravenswood Mansion is still haunted with many unexplainable events including lights on the property that turn on and off on their own, and doors that swing open and slam shut by themselves. In addition, old orchestra music can sometimes be heard at the premises.

"Make sure to be very respectful when visiting this haunted mansion; you don’t want to make Nadine mad!

"Address: Ravenswood Farm, Main House, Rural Route 1, Bunceton, Cooper County, MO" ~ Travel in Missouri

Public access?:
Not any more. The new (recent) owners have shut down the tours (since 2019) and is operated as a family home and farm.