PREMIER - Résident - FIRST - Resident - Alma, Québec
19U E 304045 N 5381424
Arrivé en 1860, Damase Boulanger fut le premier résident de Saint-Joseph d’Alma, au Québec. Arrived in 1860, Damase Boulanger was the first resident of Saint-Joseph d'Alma, in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur une plaque a proximité des ruines:

La maison Boulanger

Damase Boulanger, premier résident de Saint-Joseph d’Alma, arrivé ici en 1860, a fait construire cette maison par Elisée Labrie en 1863 et l’a habitée jusqu’à sa mort le 5 mars 1882. Elle a reçu tous les visiteurs de marque et accueilli tous les pionniers. On y a donné la mission et célèbré la messe de 1871 à l’automne de 1875. On y a même gardé quelques temps le Saint-Sacrement et fait deux marriages. La maison a cessé d’appartenir à la famille Boulanger en 1898; elle a été acquise en 1947 par la Société-Historique de Saint-Joseph d'Alma.

1947

Only the large stones that served as the foundation remain from the house built in 1863.

Inscription on a plaque near the ruins:

The Boulanger House

Damase Boulanger, the first resident of Saint-Joseph d'Alma, who arrived here in 1860, had this house built by Elisée Labrie in 1863 and lived in it until his death on March 5, 1882. It received all notable visitors and welcomed all the pioneers. The mission was given here and mass was celebrated from 1871 to the fall of 1875. The Blessed Sacrament was even kept there for a while and had two marriages. The house ceased to belong to the Boulanger family in 1898; It was acquired in 1947 by the Société-Historique de Saint-Joseph d'Alma.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group