Brooklyn Baptist Church - Brooklyn, AL
16R E 521352 N 3458878
Brooklyn Baptist Church is located on Conecuh County Road 6. According to the historical marker the current sanctuary was completed in October 1861.
Location: Alabama, United States

The front of the church indicates that originally there were two entrance doors, one for the men and one for the women and children. At some point the building was modernized to have a single double door entrance.

From the Historical Marker:
Organized by Elder Alexander Travis in 1821 in a log building used as a school and house of worship in mid Brooklyn next to the Methodist Cemetery. Elder Travis served many years as preacher of Brooklyn Missionary Baptist Church. In 1860 Eli Hirchfelder conveyed title to three acres of land up the hill adjoining Brooklyn Academy to the Trustees and Deacons of Missionary Baptist Church Congregation: Charles Floyd, Zechariah Williams, Charles W. Snowden. and Andrew J. Robinson. On this land called Academy Hill the current church sanctuary was completed in October 1861. The Floyd Family gave the land for the cemetery to the church in 1862. Brooklyn Baptist Church was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage Committee in 1983 and continues to provide a place where God's word is proclaimed some 200 years later.
Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: