Hotel Fauchére - Milford, PA
18T E 516613 N 4574710
This hotel opened in 1852 as a summer hotel. It has a well known restaurant and still offers rooms for travellers.

From history sign nearby:
First established in 1852 as a summer hotel, its restaurant received widespread recognition for innovative French cuisine under the management of Louis Fauchére, master chef at New York City's famed Delmonico's Restaurant. He is introduced fine ingredients, progressive recipes, and the concept of the menu. Guest have included American presidents and Pennsylvania governors, as well as celebrated artists, writers, and performers.

The Hotel was originally named "The French Hotel." Louis Fauchére came to America from Switzerland, and worked at Delmonico's Restaurant in the hotel's off season.

From website:
The present Italianate-style building opened in 1880, with 18 sleeping rooms and a beautiful, glass-enclosed dining room at the rear of the house. No record exists of the present building’s original architect, although it is likely that Fauchère, a master of detail, was heavily involved in the design.

Lodging, Meeting service, Restaurant, and Spa services are available.

Pets are permitted.