E.P. and Alice Bomar House - Gainesville, TX
14S E 672294 N 3721681
Also known locally as "Red Oak Manor, the E.P. and Alice Bomar House is a beautiful Queen Anne-style home at 417 S Denton St, Gainesville, TX. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see below) provides an overview:

The E.P. and Alice Bomar House was built from 1898-1901 in Gainesville, Cooke County, Texas. The house stands at the northwest corner of Davis and Denton Streets, three blocks southeast of the historic commercial district of Gainesville. It is part of a residential district that includes several elaborate brick homes built in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The east-facing Bomar House has two full stories, an attic and a basement, and is constructed of brick and stone. It is a Free Classic interpretation of Queen Anne style architecture, combining the asymmetry and ornate detailing of Queen Anne style with Classical Revival elements. A two-story brick carriage house built in 1903 is at the northwest corner of the property.

The house takes its "Red Oak Manor" name from the oak trees in the front yard. It was listed on the National Register not only for its Queen Anne/Colonial Revival details, but also because Dr. Edmond Bomar was a prominent area businessman. The Continuation Sheet notes that the rock for the foundation was quarried from about twenty miles southwest of here (near Era), and while noting Queen Anne elements such as the asymmetrical floor plan and high pitched projecting gables, the wraparound porch, and the overhanging eaves and decorative brackets, it also notes the Classical Revival elements such as the pediment and ionic columns on the porch.

One can get a peek at the interior on Lydia Osborne's Pinterest page. Note the paver near the curb that lists the address and refers to "Bomar-Davis": The Davises were later residents.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No