L'ile rousse - Corse - France
32T E 494441 N 4721346
L’Île Rousse –L’Isula Rossa – doit son joli nom au granit rose des roches de son littoral. Le centre historique avec son marché couvert, sa place aux platanes centenaires et ses belles demeures anciennes arrive jusqu’au bord de la plage.
Location: Corse, France

Ile Rousse - Isula Rossa - owes its pretty name to the pink granite of the rocks of its coastline. The historical center with its covered market, its square with hundred-year-old plane trees and its beautiful old houses reaches the edge of the beach.

BIENVENUE À L’ILE-ROUSSE

Credits

C’est au coeur de la Balagne, dans un des plus beaux golfes de Corse, que L’Ile-Rousse vous attend pour des instants de détente et de découverte inoubliables.

Prenez le temps de vivre sur la Place Paoli, sous les yeux du “Babbù” Pascal Paoli. Vous y profiterez des terrasses de café ou d’une partie de pétanque improvisée entre amis et passionnés à l’ombre des platanes centenaires.

Profitez de la balade au fil de la promenade A Marinella qui longe l’une des trois magnifiques plages de sable fin, la plage Napoléon. Elle vous mènera jusqu’à l’île de porphyre ocre, la Pietra. A son sommet se déploient le littoral de Balagne, de Calvi jusqu’à la pointe de l’Agriate, et les villages qui font l’histoire de L’Ile-Rousse. L’endroit rêvé pour y admirer les couchers de soleil et les immortaliser à jamais.

Un peu d’histoire
D’AGILLA À LISULA
Peuplée depuis la plus haute antiquité, L’Île-Rousse, Lisula en corse, s’est construit à travers l’histoire de la Corse, entre mer et montagne.

L’Île-Rousse fut, durant un millier d’année avant notre ère, une petite ville prospère. D’abord nommée Agilla par les phéniciens, elle devint, plus tard, un comptoir romain et fut rebaptisée Rubico Rocega. Trop proche de la mer, elle subit tant d’invasions qu’elle se dépeuple au profit des villages de Santa Reparata, Monticello, Corbara et Pigna.

C’est vers 1758 que L’Île-Rousse entre dans l’histoire de la Corse grâce à “U Babbù”, Pascal Paoli. Il fait de ce petit comptoir de commerce une ville fortifiée autour d’un port afin d’affaiblir l’activité génoise des ports voisins d’Algajola et de Calvi. L’Île-Rousse que vous connaissez vient de naître.

L’intérieur de la vieille cité offre aux visiteurs l’occasion de flâner sur les vieux pavés à travers les rues aux noms historiques : Pascal Paoli, Napoléon, les frères Arena, Louis Philippe, Agilla. Certaines maisons aux inspirations florentines sont absolument magnifiques. L’église Notre Dame de la Miséricorde, d’abord construite dans la rue Notre Dame, fût reconstruite sur les hauteurs du centre ville et jouxte l’ancien couvent des franciscains. Quant à l’église de l’Immaculée Conception de Marie, notre paroisse, vous la trouverez sur la Place Paoli. Elle attire tous les regards avec son parvis et ses énormes palmiers-dattiers (depuis 1890) à l’ombre desquels nos anciens aiment s’y prélasser et refaire l’histoire…

WELCOME TO ILE-ROUSSE

It is in the heart of Balagne, in one of the most beautiful gulfs of Corsica, that L'Ile-Rousse awaits you for unforgettable moments of relaxation and discovery.

Take the time to live on the Place Paoli, under the eyes of the "Babbù" Pascal Paoli. You will enjoy the terraces of coffee or a game of petanque improvised between friends and enthusiasts in the shade of plane trees.

Enjoy the walk along the promenade A Marinella which runs along one of the three magnificent fine sand beaches, the Napoleon beach. It will lead you to the island of ochre porphyry, the Pietra. At its top, the coastline of Balagne, from Calvi to the tip of Agriate, and the villages that make the history of L'Ile-Rousse. The ideal place to admire the sunsets and immortalize them forever.

A little history
FROM AGILLA TO LISULA
Populated since the highest antiquity, L'Ile-Rousse, Lisula in Corsican, was built through the history of Corsica, between sea and mountain.

Ile-Rousse was, during a thousand years before our era, a prosperous small city. First named Agilla by the Phoenicians, it became, later, a Roman trading post and was renamed Rubico Rocega. Too close to the sea, it suffered so many invasions that it was depopulated in favor of the villages of Santa Reparata, Monticello, Corbara and Pigna.

It is around 1758 that Ile-Rousse enters the history of Corsica thanks to "U Babbù", Pascal Paoli. He made of this small trading post a fortified city around a port in order to weaken the Genoese activity of the neighboring ports of Algajola and Calvi. The Île-Rousse that you know was just born.

The interior of the old city offers to the visitors the opportunity to stroll on the old cobblestones through the streets with historical names: Pascal Paoli, Napoleon, the Arena brothers, Louis Philippe, Agilla. Some of the Florentine-inspired houses are absolutely beautiful. The church of Notre Dame de la Miséricorde, first built in the street Notre Dame, was rebuilt on the heights of the city center and adjoins the old Franciscan convent. As for the church of the Immaculate Conception of Mary, our parish, you will find it on the Place Paoli. It attracts everyone's attention with its square and its enormous date palms (since 1890) in the shade of which our elders like to bask and rediscover history...

City Name: Ile rousse

View Type: Over Water