Kinsman Presbyterian Church - Kinsman, OH
Old and new photographs of Kinsman Presbyterian Church in Kinsman, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

Kinsman Presbyterian Church is located on Church Street in Kinsman, Ohio. The church was organized in 1803 and the first church building was constructed in 1816. In 1833, the present church building was built by Master-builder Willis Smith on land donated by the founder of the town, John Kinsman. The cost of the construction was $4,000. Nearly 200 years later, the church is still active, with one Sunday service each week.

The "then" photo is of the church in 1933. It is from a Library of Congress collection titled "Historic American Buildings Survey," created by William Smith. The "now" photo is the church as it stands in 2022. The only obvious difference between the church then and now is the addition of a handicap ramp in the new photo.

Source: (visit link)
Source: Historic American Buildings Survey, Creator, and William Smith. Congregational-Presbyterian Church, State Route 5, Kinsman, Trumbull County, OH. Kinsman Ohio Trumbull County, 1933. Documentation Compiled After. Photograph. https://www.loc.gov/item/oh0314/.
Year photo was taken: 1933