3D Map Sölvesborg Slott - Sölvesborg, Sweden
3D Model of the former royal castle in Sölvesborg. Sölvesborg Castle is now a castle ruin
Location: Blekinge, Sweden

3D Model of the former royal castle in Sölvesborg. Sölvesborg Castle is now a castle ruin.

In the Middle Ages, Sölvesborg was part of Denmark and Sölvesborg Castle was the largest and most important military fortress in eastern Denmark. Sölvesborg Castle was conquered by the Swedes in 1332, but recaptured by the Danish king Valdemar Atterdag in 1360. He rebuilt the castle and added a 30 meter high tower which was surrounded by a moat. Outside the moat there were granaries and other buildings, and these were surrounded by another moat with a suspension bridge.
During the Nordic Seven Years' War (1563-1570), the Danish commander set fire to the fortress so that it would not fall into the hands of the Swedes. In the 17th century, several constructions were carried out on the castle. Among other things, the building materials were taken from the tower and in 1750 the tower was only a ruin.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Borgvägen, 294 31 Sölvesborg, around the clock