Major County Historical Society Railroad Museum - Fairview, OK
14S E 549359 N 4014747
This KCM & O Depot once served the town, and was moved to this location in the 1990s to serve as a railroad museum - in Fairview, Oklahoma.

This Kansas City, Mexico and Orient depot was once located off the rail lines that passed through Fairview. With the passing of time the town lost its rail line and the Depot fell into disrepair, but was moved to this location in the 1990s and restored by the Major County Historical Society. The depot now houses a railroad museum, with exhibits both indoors and outdoors. Alongside the museum is a steam locomotive, tender, cattle car, and caboose; inside, among the exhibits is a fine model railroad layout along with relics of the glory days of rail in Oklahoma.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes