Brenham School - Brenham, TX
14R E 751047 N 3340237
This building was erected in 1883. Before 1990 it was converted into apartments. Today in 2022, it is sitting vacant waiting for restoration.

NRHP Registration Form

"The Brenham School is a 2-story, stuccoed brick building set on a brick foundation in a T-plan. Articulated quoins on each corner, 2/2 windows with hoodmolds in sets of three, and a low-pitched gable roof define its Italianate style. The property is largely unaltered except for the removal of several brick chimneys, the addition of a front 1-story portico with concrete steps and floor, and interior alterations necessary to convert it into a multiple dwelling.

When constructed in 1883-84, the school consisted of 10 rooms, five on each floor. The first floor contained 30 double desks in each of three rooms, 11 desks in two other rooms for German language instruction, and the vestibule contained the main stairway. The second floor was configured differently with one main room holding 90 double desks, two recitation rooms, a classroom, and a combined office and library in the fifth room. All interior walls are plastered with coarse, long strands of cow or horsehair and the floors are of white pine."

600 East Alamo
Brenham, TX USA