Lyons Evangelical Church - Lyons, TX
14R E 733291 N 3364559
Lyons Evangelical Church is a historic Reformed Congregational church, whose Constitution outlines the structure of our common life of faith together.

Church Website

"As German immigrant farmers moved westward from Washington County in the mid-19th century, three German Reformed Congregational churches were established in Burleson County by the 1880s – Immanuel Lyons Church, St. Stephen’s Mound Prairie and Salem Birch Church. For many years, these churches collaborated in various ways, such as sharing a pastor, combining their confirmation groups, etc.

In the 1920s each of the churches joined the Evangelical & Reformed denomination, which was headquartered at that time in St. Louis, Missouri.

In 1961, after several years of discussion and much sacrifice among the members, the three churches united. Pooling their resources and even different parts of their previous church buildings, they constructed a new church building in the agreed central location where the Immanuel Church of Lyons, Texas was located. This united Congregation joined the United Churches of Christ denomination at that time, along with most other Evangelical & Reformed churches.

In 2007, a new church building was deemed necessary. Plans were drawn, and a common mind was evident in the congregation. By 2009, the new church was under construction and was completed after 8 months of work. The previous church building was donated to a rural congregation and stands to this day.

In 2020, after several years of discussion, the church changed its affiliation (from United Church of Christ to Evangelical Association of Reformed Congregational Churches, EARCC). The EARCC is a revival of the old Evangelical & Reformed church affiliation, and through the EARCC, LEC remains connected to her historic faith and in partnership with likeminded churches. As a result of this new affiliation, the church changed its name to Lyons Evangelical Church in 2020."

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelical Association of Reformed Congregational Churches, EARCC

Status: Active House of Worship

320 Silver Maple Drive