World War I Memorial Cross - Staithes, UK
30U E 642646 N 6047584
This memorial cross was erected to commemorate the men of Staithes who died in World War I and was subsequently amended after World War II.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The cross stands outside the Captain Cook Inn at a high point of the town close to Staithes Lane that descends steeply to harbour.

It is in the form of a wheel cross of pink granite set on a tapering plinth. It has a two stepped base, incised black lettering and Celtic carving on the head of the cross.

As well as the names of the dead in the two World Wars there is also the following inscription at the base of the cross.
STAITHES WAR MEMORIAL
TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE
THE SUPREME SACRIFICE FOR KING AND COUNTRY
DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/13/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Staithes County Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: