Historic Oak View Park Bell - Raleigh, North Carolina
A bell located in Historic Oak View Park in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This bell is located in Historic Oak View Park in Raleigh, North Carolina. The bell is displayed at the old homestead between the house and the outdoor summer kitchen. Some homes of this era had a seasonal summer kitchen in a separate building to keep the home from becoming too warm. The bell is set conveniently outside the door of the summer kitchen building so it can be rung to alert farmworkers that a meal was prepared. This bell is perched upon the top of a log that has been stripped of its bark. The bell is black and mounted in a black iron frame for support. The clapper is intact.

Park Hours:
Grounds open daily 8:00 AM - sunset