Major County Veterans Memorial - Fairview, OK
14S E 549307 N 4014669
The Major County Veterans Memorial is in front of the Sand Creek Heritage Museum - in Fairview, Oklahoma.

The Sand Creek Heritage Center and Museum, managed by the Major County Historical Society, covers one hundred and sixty acres of exhibits both indoors and out. This Veterans Memorial is in front of the museum.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I
World War II
Korea
Vietnam

In Honor Of: Veterans from Major County

Marker Text:
This Veterans Memorial is dedicated with love and respect to those individuals of the Major County area who gave their lives in the military service of their country. We shall always be indebted to them for their service and sacrifice to protect America's freedom.

Who Put it Here?: Major County

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial is composed of four black granite monuments, one pair for each of the conflicts named above. The memorials are engraved with images of soldiers from those conflicts, and the names of Major County veterans who perished in them. The monuments are surrounded by low red brick curved walls. The monument text, engraved on a small black marble tablet, is set on one of those walls. A tall flagpole flying the U.S. Flag completes the memorial.