Lewis and Clark at Kaw Point / Kaw Point - Kansas City, KS
One of many historical markers at Kaw Point in Kansas City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The plaque says, "The Lewis and Clark expedition arrived here at Kaw Point on June 26, 1804, concluding another daily struggle against the powerful current of the Missouri River. Captain William Clark wrote in his journal that "our tow rope broke twice & with great exertions...we Came to and Camped in the Point" above the confluence of the Missouri and Kansas (Kaw) Rivers.

The Corps of Discovery carried the destiny of our young nation on this scientific and diplomatic mission providing notice of the recent purchase of the Louisiana Territory by the United States.

This military expedition consisted of a keelboat and two pirogues (large canoes), approximately 46 men, including an army interpreter, the African-American York, at least ten temporary river men, plus four horses, and Lewis's Newfoundland dog, Seaman.

Captains William Clark and Meriwether Lewis directed the repair of the boats and the exploration of the confluence area. "To defend ourselves against the Indians" the captains ordered the men to erect across the point a "...strong redoubt or breast work from one river to the other, of logs and brushes six feet high."

John Ordway and a hunting party traveled up the Kansas River valley and killed several deer, sighted their first buffalo, captured a wolf pup, and found excellent springs.

A Courts-martial was convened on June 29, which resulted in Pvt. John Collins, who was on sentry duty, received 100 lashes and Pvt. Hugh Hall 50 lashes for drawing whiskey without authority."
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)