Bird House at Turkey Hill Mansion - Linthicum Heights MD
18S E 357128 N 4340919
On the Turkey Hill property is a birdhouse, modeled after Camden Station in Baltimore City. Turkey Hill is a historic home at Linthicum Heights, Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built about 1822 by William Linthicum.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Turkey Hill is a historic home at Linthicum Heights, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States. It was built about 1822 by William Linthicum. Originally the house consisted of a 1+1/2-story frame section and a three-story field stone section linked together by an open porch. As the family increased in size, Linthicum added another story to the frame portion, making it two and a half stories high. Also on the property is a birdhouse, modeled after Camden Station in Baltimore City; a late-19th-century carriage house; a late-19th-century meathouse; and an early-20th-century garage also stand on the property.

Turkey Hill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979."

Is this a functional box ?: Yes