John 16.22 - KJV in German - Lone Elm , MO
George Kaiser's grave, with artistic touches, and quote in German.

UND IHR HABT AUCH NUN TRAU.
RIGKEIT: ABER ICH WILL EUCH
WIEDERSEHEN UND EUER
HERZ SOLL SICH FREUEN.

Translation: And ye now therefore have sorrow: but I will see you again, and your heart shall rejoice, and your joy no man taketh from you.

Main Chapter section:
"19 Now Jesus knew that they were desirous to ask him, and said unto them, Do ye enquire among yourselves of that I said, A little while, and ye shall not see me: and again, a little while, and ye shall see me?

"20 Verily, verily, I say unto you, That ye shall weep and lament, but the world shall rejoice: and ye shall be sorrowful, but your sorrow shall be turned into joy.

"21 A woman when she is in travail hath sorrow, because her hour is come: but as soon as she is delivered of the child, she remembereth no more the anguish, for joy that a man is born into the world.

"22 And ye now therefore have sorrow: but I will see you again, and your heart shall rejoice, and your joy no man taketh from you.

"23 And in that day ye shall ask me nothing. Verily, verily, I say unto you, Whatsoever ye shall ask the Father in my name, he will give it you.

"24 Hitherto have ye asked nothing in my name: ask, and ye shall receive, that your joy may be full. ~ Bible Gateway

Mailing: 9195 B Hwy, Bunceton, MO 65237
Physical: 9195 State Hwy B, Lone Elm, MO 65237