56th United States Colored Infantry Monument - Jefferson Barracks - Lemay, MO
15S E 737016 N 4264698
Moved here and dedicated in 1939. African-American troops from the Civil War died, on their way to be discharged, from Cholera.

County of monument: St. Louis County
Location of stone: St., Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Lemay

Original Monument Text:

"To the memory of 175 non com. officers and privates of the 56. U.S.C. infantry. Died of cholera in August 1866."
Bronze Plaque at the base:
"1863     1866
56th U.S. Colored Infantry
Their memory will not perish
Brigadier General N. Buford
July 27, 1864

This monument and remains were
Removed from Quarantine Station, MO
By Authority of War Department
Collaborating with Citizens Committee
And Dedicated May 1939
Joseph E. Mitchell, Chairman"

A bronze additional plaque was added with the names when moved to Jefferson Barracks, that text is:
"Dedicated to the soldiers of the 56th Regiment U.S. Colored Troops, who died of Cholera while in transport along the Mississippi River and at St. Louis, Missouri, in Simmer of 1866.

"In 1939, the remains of many of these soldiers, buried in the Koch Hospital Cemetery, were reinterred here. A marble obelisk that was placed at the Hospital Cemetery was also moved here. The soldiers buried here are: " [Names are available in the photo gallery]

"In 1939, the remains of 175 officers and soldiers of the 56th U.S. Colored Troops Infantry were removed from a cemetery at the former Koch Quarantine Hospital in St. Louis, and re-interred at Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery. The men died of cholera in August 1866. The monument to the 56th USCT was moved from its original location at Koch hospital and re-erected with a new sandstone base, new dowels, and a new plaque. The monument was dedicated in May 19, 1939. (Section 57, Site 15009)" ~ Jefferson Barracks

"The stone obelisk, which stands on a square stone base, honors the memory of the 175 African American soldiers of the 56th United States Colored Infantry who died of cholera in August 1866. The soldiers were originally buried at the city's old quarantine hospital near the Mississippi River. In 1939, responding to the organizing efforts of local citizens, the War Department reburied the soldiers at the Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery. In the summer of 2014, the Veterans Administration, at the urging of local community members, placed a marker next to the obelisk that includes the names of the 118 soldiers of the 56th U.S. Colored Infantry who are buried at the site, plus 55 soldiers whose remains were never recovered." ~ Slavery Monuments

Civil Right Type: Class Equality