SUSTRANS Millennium Milestone - Ravenscar, UK
30U E 662849 N 6031000
This is one of 1000 cycle path mileposts sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland to celebrate both the millennium and the SUSTRANS national cycle network.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This milestone is on national cycle route 1, which runs in sections from Dover up to the Highlands of Scotland. At this point the trail also follows the route of the Cinder Track, a 'rails to trails' cycling and walking route along the former Scarborough to Whitby Railyway Line that runs parallel to the nearby coast.

At this point the milestone is outside a National Trust Ravenscar information centre and cafe and is also very close to the half way point on the Cinder Track.

SUSTRANS is an organisation that promotes the use of cycles as a green form of transport. A national network of cycle routes is being developed in conjunction with local councils. Wherever possible the routes avoid roads, but in some places have to share the road network.

As part of the millennium celebrations 1000 mileposts have been installed at various positions throughout the whole SUSTRANS network.

Sustrans commissioned four artists from the four countries of the United Kingdom to design cast iron ‘Millennium Mileposts’, but each design was spread throughout the network rather than being only installed in the country of birth of the artist.

This Welsh Style milepost was designed by Andrew Rowe and is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Swansea.

SUSTRANS encouraged local communities to paint the milestones in a colour scheme of their choosing. In this case the milestone is painted blue.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal