St. John Lutheran Church - Linthicum Heights MD
18S E 356912 N 4340911
Our congregation was really conceived by a few individuals in Linthicum Heights who conducted a Sunday School service on May 25, 1919. On January 21, 1951, the new building was dedicated at 300 West Maple Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website in part:

"Our congregation was really conceived in the minds and hearts of a few individuals in Linthicum Heights who conducted a Sunday School service on May 25, 1919, at the residence of Howard N. Wunder, Hawthorne Road, Linthicum.

On April 20, 1942, the Rev. Carl W. Folkemer was installed as pastor of St. John’s Church. In 1942 the existing mortgage of $1,500 was liquidated and a building fund was begun for a new church. On January 21, 1951, the new building was dedicated. The construction of the original church building at 300 West Maple Road is something that cannot be passed over lightly. The church was erected, brick by brick by the men of St. John.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No