St. Jacobi, Bleckede - Niedersachsen, Germany
32U E 615328 N 5906333
[GER] St. Jacobi, Bleckede - Niedersachsen, Germany [ENG] St. Jacobi, Bleckede - Niedersachsen, Germany
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[GER] Eine Kirche gibt es in Blackede seit 1272. Die heute weithin sichtbare Kirche wurde im Jahre 1766/67 erreichtet, nachdem 1765 die "Vorgängerin" wegen Baufälligkeit abgerissen werden musste. Sie gehört heute zum Kirchenkreis Lüneburg.

Es ist ein spätbarocker, schlichter; rechteckiger Backsteinsaal nach Entwürfen des Oberlandbaumeisters O.H. von Bonn.

[ENG] There has been a church in Blackede since 1272. Today's church, which is visible from afar, was built in 1766/67 after the "predecessor" had to be torn down in 1765 due to dilapidation. Today it belongs to the church district of Lüneburg.

It is a late baroque, plain; rectangular brick hall after designs of the Oberlandbaumeister O.H. von Bonn.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No