Brown Stadium - Brown University - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 301345 N 4634935
Brown University's Brown Stadium on Elmgrove Avenue in Providence, Rhode Island, has a capacity of 20,000.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Home to the Brown Bears, Richard Gouse Field at Brown Stadium was dedicated in 1925 and is located about a mile from the Brown University campus in the residential East Side neighborhood of Providence, Rhode Island. The 72-row, trapezoidal bowl-shaped venue is built into the hillside between Sessions and Savoy Streets as it slopes down from Taft Avenue to Elmgrove Avenue. The Home stands face northeast.

It seats 20,000, but a "record crowd of 33,000 witnessed Brown face Colgate on Thanksgiving morning, 1932, with portable bleachers being brought in for the game." Recent seasons' average attendance ranged from 3,000 to 6,000 fans per game.

Brown is a Division I school and founding member of the Ivy League.

College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Brown University