Coat Of Arms of "Hoogheemraadschap van Delfland" - Delft, Zuid Holland, Netherlands
31U E 593035 N 5763225
Above the entrance door to the "Gemeenlandshuis van Delfland" in Delft, in addition to the coat of arms of the "Hoogheemraadschap van Delfland", there are other coats of arms of the founding members.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The house at Oude Delft 167 in Delft was built in 1505 for Jan de Huyter. It changed hands several times until in 1645 the "Hoogheemraadschap van Delfland", i.e. the water management of the Delft area, bought the house. The administration's coat of arms, which it was officially awarded on September 15, 1819, goes back to Duke Albrecht I of Bavaria (1336 - 1404), after he had received patronage of the 1319 from Willem III in 1358. van Holland founded administration took over.

The coats of arms above the entrance door were attached during a renovation in 1652 and, in addition to the coats of arms of the administration, also show other coats of arms of the founding members.

The coat of arms shows the coat of arms of Bavaria in the first and fourth quarter. In the second and third quarters are the four lions of Hainaut, these quarters are themselves cartelized. In the second and third quarters are the lions of Holland (red with blue tongue and nails) and Flanders (black with red nails and tongue). The Rudolfine imperial crown is depicted above the shield, and a black double-headed eagle with haloes, which was also used by other water administrations in the Middle Ages, is used as a shield holder.

Blazon: A shield quartered, the first and fourth checkered of blue and silver placed and banded, the second and third quartered, the first and fourth of gold, laden with a clambering black lion, the second and third mead of gold, and laden with a red lion rampant, shield covered with an imperial crown, and resting against a double imperial eagle, each head laden with a gold ring.