William Ellery Channing - Newport, RI
19T E 307154 N 4595247
A monument honoring theologian, minister, and author William Ellery Channing is located in Touro Park in Newport, RI.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A 9' by 4' by x 4' bronze statue of William Ellery Channing stands on an 8' by 7.75' by 7.75' granite base. The statue of Channing was created by W. Clark Noble and cast at the Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company, foundry. It was dedicated on January 8, 1893.

William Ellery Channing is wearing a William Channing, double breasted vest coat, a high collar, an ascot and a long floor length overcoat. He is depicted in a posture that suggest he is talking to a group of people, perhaps from a pulpit. Both arms are raised with his right hand extended above his shoulder. He is standing, facing the Channing Memorial Church, on a multi-tiered base. On the front of the base is the inscription CHANNING

William Ellery Channing was educated at Harvard College and graduating first in his class in 1798. He became an ordained minister and was the pastor of Boston's Federal Street Church for nearly 40 years. Because of his oratory and writings, he was the most important Unitarian theologian of the 19th century and an ardent abolitionist. He opposed the prevailing Calvinist theology and advocated a more gentle and loving relationship with God.

Books by William Ellery Channing:

Unitarian Christianity