Arrowhead Area - Lake Eufaula State Park - Canadian, Oklahoma
15S E 258781 N 3895016
The Arrowhead Area at Lake Eufaula State Park, featuring 2,200 scenic acres on the shores of Lake Eufaula, is an "Official Local Tourist Attraction" - in Canadian, Oklahoma.

Lake Eufaula State Park has many locations, scattered around the largest lake in the state. The Arrowhead area covers 2,200 acres with several miles of shoreline on the big lake. Attractions include golf, boating, swimming, hunting, fishing, hiking, and golf. The park office (about two miles from the entrance) will gladly set you up with T-shirts and other park apparel, any necessary permits for camping or hunting, and an Arrowhead sticker (they do stickers rather than stamps) for your Oklahoma State Parks Passport booklet.
Park Type: State Park

Activities:
Hiking, Camping, Boating, Swimming, Hunting, Fishing, Golf, Geocaching, and Waymarking

Park Fees:
$10 fee for day use. Additional fees may apply for overnight or extended camping.

Background:
The first state facilities here were lodges built in the late 1960s, after the dam was completed that created the lake - Fountainhead Lodge and Arrowhead Lodge. Over the next few decades this area evolved into Arrowhead State Park, which continued even after the lodges were sold in 1983. As the Oklahoma State Park system grew, the various state-owned locations in the area were folded into "Lake Eufaula State Park" and this is now the "Arrowhead Area" of that park. Lake Eufaula itself was created by the Army Corps of Engineers in 1956 (by construction of the Eufaula Hydroelectric Dam on the Canadian River) and now covers 100,000 acres.

Date Established?: 1965 (as Arrowhead Lodge)