FORMER St. Paul United Methodist Church - Calvert, TX
14R E 721619 N 3429844
The plant growth on and around historic St. Paul United Methodist Church at 101 MLK, Jr. St in Calvert, TX strongly suggest that this congregation is no longer active. Its present state of disrepair also hint at inactivity.

While the doors are secure, the sanctuary is in a state of disrepair, with an unsecured screen hanging from the bell tower, and there are a few boarded windows. The church is not listed on the United Methodist Church site, nor does anything significant appear on a search, even as far as web-spidered listings are concerned. The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

This congregation organized in 1872 as St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church, North. After their first church building burned, members of St. Paul moved quickly to replace it. Using salvageable material from the old sanctuary as well as new materials, noted area carpenter and church member Charlie Terrill completed this building in 1900. Since that time it has served as a place of worship for the congregation and as a center for community activities. Members hosted the West Texas Annual Methodist Conference here in 1913. A fine example of the Gothic Revival style, St. Paul church features a central tower, pointed-arch windows and fish-scale shingles on the gables.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1900