Santarella - Tyringham, MA
18T E 647300 N 4679589
Henry Hudson Kitson was the author of numerous public monuments, and left behind his home, Santarella, in Tyringham.

Santarella is the historic estate of Sir Henry Hudson Kitson. Kitson, an English American sculptor, is most noted for the Lexington Minuteman and Plymouth Rock Maiden in Massachusetts. Kiston began transforming the property around 1920 turning the existing dairy barn into his art studio and called it Santarella. Affectionately known as the “Gingerbread House,” the most striking feature of his studio is it’s 80-ton, asphalt shingled storybook roof.

Henry Hudson Kitson (April 9, 1863, 1864 or 1865 – June 26, 1947) was an English-American sculptor who sculpted many representations of American military heroes.

Romania's Queen Elisabeth knighted him after he sculpted a marble bust of her in the early 1900s.

His student and first wife, Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson was a sculptor as well, and his brothers, John William Kitson, Samuel James Kitson, and Robert Lewellen Kitson, also had art careers in the United States. He is perhaps best known in the U.S. for his sculpture of the "Minute Man" on Lexington Green, in Lexington, Massachusetts.

75 Main Rd, Tyringham, MA

Artist info:
Henry Hudson Kitson April 9, 1863, 1864 or 1865 – June 26, 1947 Scultures of American military heroes

Type of studio: Art studio