Rob't. C. Garrett - Sterling Cemetery - Calvert, TX, USA
14R E 718899 N 3430183
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch is on the marble headstone for Robert C. Garrett in historic Sterling Cemetery, just a little west of Calvert, TX.

This cemetery is all that remains of the town of Sterling, whose residents and businesses shifted east to Calvert when the railroad bypassed Sterling and went there instead. It's not necessarily abandoned, but it could benefit from an Eagle Scout project.

Most prominent is the plot up front, where Judge Robert Calvert and his wife, Mary, are buried, along with their son, William, and a granddaughter, Mary Fort. Also in the plot is this headstone for Robert Garrett, and Findagrave has no indication as to whether or not he is related to the Calverts. His listing does have a curious comment, "Although this headstone is found some 500 yards or more from the cemetery, I believe he is actually buried with Garrett relatives in this Sterling Cemetery." There are three Garrett family members -- mother, father, son -- in a fenced plot farther back in the cemetery, so that person could be correct.

Robert's broken headstone has been repaired, and below the dove of peace is this inscription:

Rob't C.