Nancy Faulkenberry - Faulkenberry Cemetery - Groesbeck, TX, USA
14R E 736015 N 3488978
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch is atop the marble headstone marking the final resting place of Nancy Faulkenberry in historic Faulkenberry Cemetery, Groesbeck, TX.

Below the dove is this inscription, followed by an epitaph on the plinth:

Nancy
Faulkenbarry

The giver of this
cemetery

Born 1776
Died 1869

Aged 93 Yr's

We trust our loss will be her
gain, And that with Christ
she has gone to reign.

There are multiple variants of the family name, and "Faulkenbury" can also be found on multiple headstones here. A 2003 Texas Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery references Mrs. Faulkenberry under the most common spelling of the family name, and provides some history of the cemetery which bears her name:

David Faulkenberry, believed to have been born in South Carolina circa 1795, wed Nancy Douthit in 1814 in Tennessee. The couple had seven children. The family was part of Daniel Parker's Pilgrim Church, an Illinois congregation that came to Texas in 1833.

The Faulkenberrys and others from the church, including Elisha Anglin, moved to present-day Limestone County in 1835. They built cabins and Fort Parker for protection against Native Americans. David and his oldest son, Evan, were killed in an attack in 1837 near Fort Houston.

Nancy later wed Elisha Anglin and established this cemetery. Her descendants formally deeded it as a graveyard in 1874, and the city annexed the cemetery and its additions in 1979.

The first marked burial, dating to 1854, is that of a child. Among the gravesites are those of two state representatives, five sheriffs, an early Texas Ranger, many veterans from military action dating back to the Texas Revolution, and John C. Clariman, a longtime caretaker of the cemetery. Today, the cemetery is a link to Limestone County's 19th-century settlers and their descendants.
Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: Other (explanation in the long description)